World's most authentic and genuine online puja and astro service

Call Us:+91-9168119081, 7798660386

0 item(s)

Privacy Policy

Yagyapuja.com is committed to safeguard your private information. We dont disclose, sell or rent your personal information to anyone. Your personal information collected is used to process orders and to provide personalized services. We dont edit or add any other information to your existing personal profile.

What information we collect

1. We collect your name, e-mail address, contact information including email address and phone numbers, your payment details such as credit/debit card number along with expiry date. This allows us to process and fulfill your orders fast. Also it allows us to notify you with your order status.
2. When you subscribe to our Newsletter we record only an e-mail address which we may periodically use to notify website updates, new products and services, special promotional offers. In case you wish not to receive this information, you can always unsubscribe by sending us a mail at unsubscribe@yagyapuja.com.


What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

1.Internal record keeping.
2.We may use the information to improve our products and services.
3.From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. All our servers are SSL (secure server software) encrypted meaning all you information is encrypted before it is sent to the server. Further we use CCAvenue and Paypal as our third party payment gateway services to process your payments. Both payment gateways use 128 bit SSL encryption having highest level of security as per the industry standards.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

1.Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
2.If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at unsubscribe@yagyapuja.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to .

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us at contact@yagyapuja.com. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Share You Feedback

We welcome all your queries/comments about our privacy statement. Email us at contact@yagyapuja.com